Logo
Advertiser DisclosureWe strive for editorial intergrity. We receive compensation from some of the links, products and or services mentioned in this post. Click to read more

Best Stock Advisor Subscriptions, Services and Websites

- TraderHQ Staff
Best Stock Analysis Websites

It's no secret that a good stock advisor can make all the difference when it comes to investing. With so many options out there, though, finding the best stock advisor can be frustrating.

When getting started with investing there are a lot of factors to consider, and it can be difficult to know which ones will have the biggest impact on your portfolio. A good stock advisor can help you navigate these waters by providing research and analysis that can help you make smarter investment decisions.

To help you find the right stock advisor for your needs, we've compiled a list of the best stock advisor websites and subscription services. Whether you're looking for general market analysis or specific stock picks, you're sure to find something that suits your needs.

First it's important to know what you should expect from a qualified stock advisor service. A good stock advisor should:

  • Help educate you about investing and explain the different types of investments.
  • Offer advice on which stocks to buy and when to sell them, based on their knowledge of the market.
  • Help you identify stocks that are undervalued and have good potential for growth.
  • Provide in-depth analysis of individual stocks, including both their risks and rewards.
  • Offer recommendations on when to buy and sell specific stocks.
  • Help you create a diversified portfolio that minimizes your risks while still providing good potential returns.
  • Give you ongoing support and guidance as market conditions change.

As you can see there are many benefits of having a stock advisor, so it is important to compare your options and make the best decision for you. When you're choosing a stock advisor service, there are a few things you should look for to ensure you get the best possible advice and have the most success.

Check-list for Finding the Best Stock Advisor Service

  • Check their track record: A good stock advisor will have a proven track record of picking winning stocks. Look for a service that has been around for a while and has a good reputation.
  • Research: A good stock advisor will do their own research on the stocks they recommend. They should have a team of analysts who understand the market and know how to identify high potential stocks.
  • Transparency: A good stock advisor will be transparent about their methodology for picking stocks and their track record. This will help you understand their reasoning for recommending certain stocks and give you confidence in their advice.
  • Guidance: A good stock advisor will offer ongoing guidance as market conditions change. They should be able help you make informed decisions about your investments.
  • Value for Money: A good stock advisor will offer a fair price for their service should be worth more than the cost of their service.
  • Free Trial: Look for a service that offers a free trial or a money-back guarantee so you can try it before you commit.

Now for what you've been waiting for. Our top picks for best stock advisor services and subscriptions.

1. Motley Fool Stock Advisor

The Motley Fool Stock Advisor is a great choice for investors who are looking for great analysis, monthly stock recommendations and a suite of market coverage content including briefings, live webcasts and lots of premium content to educate.

They boast over a million subscribers and more than 20 years of service, make it one of the longest running stock advisory newsletters around.

The service has a proven track record of picking winning stocks. The Motley Fool team of analysts understand the market and know how to identify high growth stocks and have some amazing returns to show for it.

They offer new monthly stock picks along with specific recommendations for those building a new portfolio or looking to add more diversity and alpha to their existing portfolio.

The service costs $199/year but is currently available for $99 for new members. And it comes with a 30-day money back trial period which is more than worth it just for the premium content and education they provide.

You can read our in-depth review of Stock Advisor here.

We analyzed the performance of all stock picks from 2016 through 2021 and then looked at the average return at 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, 2 years, 3 years and 4 years.

And looked at the total percentage of stock picks that produced a 15%+ return and 50%+ return 1 year after recommendation.

And looked at what percentage of picks resulted in 3x and 10x returns by the 4th year.

As you can see both Stock Advisor and Rule Breakers were wildly successful in all these time ranges.

Click here to See the Latest Stock Advisor Picks (May 18th, 2022)

Returns Over-timeStock AdvisorRule Breakers
3 Months8.34%9.48%
6 Months19.72%21.27%
9 Months31.69%33.57%
1 Year42.53%42.48%
2 Years100.13%113.27%
3 Years153.44%152.91%
4 Years208.65%342.65%
15%+ Returns
at 1 Year
74.23%79.38%
50%+ Returns
at 1 Year
47.42%51.55%
3x Returns
by 4th Yr
8.25%15.46%
10x Returns
by 4th Yr
1.03%5.15%

2. Motley Fool Rule Breakers

This Motley Fool service is very similar to Stock Advisor in the overall structure of the service and recommendation calendar. The main difference is that it's run by a separate set of analysts who focus on high growth innovators, disrupters and first to market companies.

If you're looking for more stability and conservative growth then Stock Advisor is probably a better choice. If you're looking for higher potential returns then Rule Breakers is probably a better pick.

Both of the services are very complimentary and so we think both used in tandem works well. And luckily the Motley Fool knows this and have bundled them together for a discounted price.

You can read our in-depth review of Rule Breakers here.

Bundle Offer: Stock Advisor + Rule Breakers. 1 Year for $199

3. Morningstar StockInvestor

David Harrell is the editor of the Morningstar StockInvestor newsletter, which covers investing in companies with stable or growing competitive advantages featuring two separate model portfolios.

The Tortoise and the Hare. The Tortoise is growth oriented and the Hare is defensive and high-quality value stock focused.

Both portfolios aim to generate risk-adjusted returns that outperform the S&P 500 over a full market cycle. However, the Hare portfolio is willing to take greater risk in return for higher potential growth.

For those that are looking for a more conservative and balance portfolio approach the Morningstar StockInvestor newsletter could be a good option. You will find less volatility and also less growth potential in this offer as compared to The Motley Fool services.

You can read more about StockInvestor here.

4. Everlasting Portfolio

Tom Gardner's Everlasting Portfolio is a portfolio of stocks that have the potential to outperform the market. These stocks come from different sectors and different parts of the world, but they all have one thing in common: they're the best of the best.

With so many different options out there, it's hard to know which stocks to buy. That's where Tom Gardner comes in. As the CEO of The Motley Fool, he oversees a team of 47 analysts who are experts in stock picking. They research and identify the most promising stocks, so you can be sure that any stock in the Everlasting Portfolio is a good investment.

Not only does Tom hand-pick the stocks in the portfolio, but he also tells you when to buy or sell them. He allocates a certain percentage of the portfolio to each stock, so you know how much to invest. And , he provides specific instructions on how to add a particular stock to your portfolio.

With Tom Gardner's Everlasting Portfolio, you can be confident that you're investing in the best stocks on the market. So if you're looking to make some big gains in the stock market, be sure to check out this portfolio.

You can read our in-depth review of the Everlasting Portfolio here.

Conclusion

Stock advisor websites can be a helpful resource for investors. However, it's important to remember that they're just one tool in your arsenal. You'll also need to do your own research and make sure that you understand the risks involved before making any investment decisions.

Quotes of the Day:

  • "It's not how much money you make, but how much money you keep, how hard it works for you, and how many generations you keep it for." – Robert Kiyosaki
  • "The wise man put all his eggs in one basket and watches the basket". - Andrew Carnegie
  • "Men of means look at making money as a game which they love to play". - J. Paul Getty
  • "The most important word in the world of money is cash flow. The second most important word is leverage". - Rich Dad
  • "It's not whether you're right or wrong that's important, but how much money you make when you're right and how much you lose when you're wrong." – George Soros
  • "Go for a business any idiot can run because sooner or later, any idiot probably is going to run it". - Peter Lynch
  • "My two rules of investing: Rule on". - never lose money. Rule tw". - never forget rule one". - Warren Buffett